Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st v Kirby on Sun 08 May 2016 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report In the NECL on 8th May, ten man Mersea lost to nine man Kirby by 7 wickets. Mersea cruised to 54 without loss, with Graham Bowers (28) and Dan Lambert (29) scoring well at the top of the order. However, once the partnership was broken a stream of Mersea batsmen followed and they were bowled out for 92.
Luke Conway did reduce the visitors to 16 for 3, on his way to figures of 3 for 18, but with a low score to chase the fourth wicket stand between Warnes and Parkes was able to steer Kirby comfortably to victory.

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 1b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
15
92

(24.3 overs)
    
Graham Bowers run out Oram 28 41 37 2 75.68
Daniel Lambert b Catling 29 57 36 4 80.56
Kevin Hewes lbw Oram 2 20 13 15.38
Luke Conway b Wilson 2 15 5 40.0
Jason Hoggarth ct & b Oram 6 6 6 1 100 1
Andy Anderson b Wilson 0 13 6 0
Darren Hewett ct Catling b Wilson 5 28 20 25.00
Trevor Vince b Wilson 0 2 3 0
Steve Daines st Warnes b Wilson 5 6 6 1 83.33
Graham Davies Not Out  0 7 7 0
A.N. Other  

Kirby Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Catling9.0039139.004.33
R Lawes4.001500.003.75
M Oram8.0128214.003.50
G Wilson3.30350.600.86

Kirby Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 5b  
for 3 wickets
8
95 (26.3 overs)
     
M Oram b Conway 13 3
A Warnes Not Out  45 5
G Wilson lbw Conway 0
Z Page ct Hoggarth b Conway 0
K Parkes Not Out  29 3
J Blackbourn  
J Payne  
P Catling  
R Lawes  
A.N.Other  
A.N.Other  

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Conway9.021836.002.00
Kevin Hewes9.032300.002.56
Trevor Vince2.001200.006.00
Graham Bowers3.001800.006.00
Jason Hoggarth2.301500.006.00
Daniel Lambert1.00400.004.00