Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st v Copford 2nd on Sat 18 Jun 2022 at 1:00pm
West Mersea Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report The first XI extended their run to five wins on the bounce to remain top of Division Seven, after a convincing eight wicket victory over third place Copford 2nd. Invited to bat first Copford were unable to be released from the shackles of some tight bowling, as well as some good out fielding that saw six catches. A tidy spell by captain Luke Conway in the middle of the innings claiming 3 for 31 from 12 overs ensured that Copford were unable to get close to 200. Ben Rumble picked up his customary three wicket haul (3 for 53), and there were two wickets a piece for Darren Rumble (2 for 47) and Rory Green (2 for 4) as Copford were bowled out for 163 in the 43rd over.
Mersea made a rapid start with 37 put on in 7.3 overs, before Copford struck to dismiss Digs Taylor for 10, and then two balls later Chris Storrar for a fleeting 4. However, thereafter, James Rutter and Gareth Mason rushed Mersea to victory in 28 overs, Rutter scoring an unbeaten 92 to pass 1000 runs for the season, and a record 531 runs for the month of June, while Gareth Mason (50no) completed his maiden half century for the club just before the end of the game, the pair putting on an unbeaten 123 for the third wicket.

Copford 2nd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 3b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
12
163 (42.5 overs)
     
Martin Vinter ct  R Green b L Conway 30 71 5 42.25
James Monks b  D Rumble 16 14 2 114.29
Sandeep Barot ct  G Mason b D Rumble 11 34 1 32.35
Shashank Bezgoan lbw  L Conway 32 48 5 66.67
Carl Badger-Watts ct  D Rumble b B Rumble 12 37 2 32.43
Will Monks ct  L Conway b B Rumble 26 15 3 1 173.33
Gethin Badger-Watts b  L Conway 1 7 14.29
Jon Walton ct  D Taylor b B Rumble 16 19 2 84.21
Darren Dellar b  R Green 0 2 0
Noman Hussain ct  A Manhire b R Green 6 8 1 75.00
Ivan Humm Not Out  1 2 50.0

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Darren Rumble12.0247223.503.92
Joe Wyatt7.012300.003.29
Luke Conway12.0431310.332.58
Ben Rumble9.5053317.675.39
Rory Green2.00422.002.00

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 5b  
for 2 wickets
8
164

(28.0 overs)
    
James Rutter Not Out  92 66 17 1 139.39
David Taylor lbw  I Humm 10 31 1 32.26 1
Chris Storrar b  I Humm 4 2 1 200
Gareth Mason Not Out  50 68 10 73.53 1
Rory Green   1
Darren Rumble   1
Ben Rumble  
Luke Conway   1
Alistair Manhire   1
Stuart Elson  
Joe Wyatt  

Copford 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Monks3.002900.009.67
Gethin Badger-Watts3.002900.009.67
Noman Hussain9.114300.004.69
Ivan Humm7.0224212.003.43
Darren Dellar4.002100.005.25
Shashank Bezgoan2.011300.006.50