Scorecard

Cavaliers v West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd on Sat 06 Aug 2016 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Won by 54 runs

Match report The second eleven scored an unexpected win at second placed Cavaliers. Batting first Mersea were seemingly in trouble once again as they slipped to 70 for 6, with guest Pete Jackson (33) and Graham Pryke (25) top scoring. However, the tail actually waggled for a change, Steve Smith (19), Kai Cresswell (13no), young Umar Khakwani (16) and Tony Bailey eking out 68 runs for the last four wickets to take Mersea to 138. Some excellent bowling backed up by some extremely good outfielding then saw Mersea skittle Cavaliers for 84. Steve Smith (6 for 35) and Amit Tiwari (4 for 40) shared the wickets as Mersea claimed their first win since the first week of June.

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
14
138

(42.0 overs)
    
Andrew Rust ct Dellar b Hemstedt 0 4 6 0 1
Pete Jackson b Hussain 33 64 37 5 89.19
Matthew Tucker ct Pillalamarri b Finch 4 10 5 1 80.0 1
Mark Thistlethwaite Run out  0 1 1 0 2
Graham Pryke lbw Hussain 25 31 34 5 73.53
Darren Hewett b Hussain 0 1 2 0
Steve Smith b Hijazi 19 44 45 2 42.22 2
Amit Tiwari Run out  9 17 16 2 56.25
Kai Cresswell Not Out  13 77 64 1 20.31
Umar Khakwani lbw Patel 16 24 26 1 61.54
Tony Bailey b Hussain 5 27 20 1 25.00
Selected member not found  

Cavaliers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Hemstedt6.0124124.004.00
C Finch3.0024124.008.00
N Hussain13.042045.001.54
J Samwell5.012100.004.20
T Hijazi7.0121121.003.00
J Patel4.00919.002.25
P Singh3.00700.002.33
R Ikhlaq1.00700.007.00

Cavaliers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 5w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
12
84 (25.0 overs)
     
S Pillalamarri b Smith 2
P Singh ct Thistlewaite b Smith 12 2
R Ikhlaq b Tiwari 12 2
J Patel lbw Tiwari 0
P Johnson ct Thistlewaite b Tiwari 8 1
D Dellar ct Rust b Tiwari 10 1
N Hussain ct & b Smith 16 2
T Hijazi ct Smith b Tiwari 0
K Hemstedt b Smith 5
C Finch Not Out  7 1
J Samwell ct Tucker b Smith 0
   

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Smith13.043565.832.69
Amit Tiwari11.0340410.003.64
Pete Jackson1.00600.006.00