Scorecard

Springfield v West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st on Sun 15 May 2016 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Team performance of the week in a losing cause must go to West Mersea, who through late drop outs travelled to unbeaten Springfield with just seven men, three of which were over fifty. Springfield skipper Paul Durrant showed good sportsmanship by declining the toss, and inviting Mersea to bat first. All seven Mersea batsmen not surprisingly batted, but the team did survive the 40 overs, with Kevin Hewes (55no) carrying his bat, and enjoying a 49 run partnership with Jason Hoggarth (35) for the fourth wicket as the visitors posted 153 for 5, and gleaned 3 batting points.
In reply Springfield lost two early wickets, before being able to exploit the vast gaps. Shan Thevasakayam (55no) and Noah Pothen (45) combining with a fourth wicket stand of 82 to steer Springfield towards a six wicket victory in the 27th over. Mersea did glean 5 points for getting the game on, when a late concession would have cost them another ten point deduction.

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 10w 9b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
29
153

(40.0 overs)
    
Graham Bowers b Thevasakayam 13 43 30 2 43.33
Kevin Hewes Not Out  55 162 108 9 50.93
Mick Laver ct Trimm b England 0 15 12 0
Luke Conway ct Pothen b Thevasakayam 12 14 12 2 100 1
Jason Hoggarth ct Blundell b Southwell 35 36 36 7 97.22 1
Kai Cresswell b Pothen 0 16 7 0
Trevor Vince Not Out  9 15 10 2 90.0
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Springfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Warley7.003100.004.43
N Pothen8.0029129.003.63
L England5.0214114.002.80
U Thevasakayam9.031829.002.00
M Trimm5.002700.005.40
M Southwell6.0023123.003.83

Springfield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 9b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
16
156 (28.0 overs)
     
A Blundell run out Conway 6 1
O Swann ct Hoggarth b Hewes 5 1
U Thevasakayam Not Out  55 7
L Southwell b Hewes 19 3
N Pothen b Laver 45 8
M Southwell Not Out  10 1
P Durrant  
G Nightingale  
A Warley  
L England  
M Trimm  

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Conway9.022600.002.89
Kevin Hewes9.0149224.505.44
Graham Bowers4.012500.006.25
Kai Cresswell3.002600.008.67
Mick Laver3.0019119.006.33