Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st v Halstead on Sun 17 Jul 2016 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report High flying Halstead easily overcame Mersea on 17th July. Liam Jones (4 for 35) and Luke Robinson (2 for 15) shared early wickets as the Islanders stumbled to 57 for 6. A seventh wicket stand of 48, between Ian Young and Jason Hoggarth (27) got Mersea past the hundred mark, and with Young going on to score 59, they reached 142 for 8 from their 40 overs. Adam Morris claimed both Hoggarth and Young on his way to figures of 2 for 20. Halstead openers Larvet Masunda and Sam Hawes put on a century opening stand (110), before Masunda was caught by an outstanding catch from Rory Green for 79. Mick Laver the bowler claiming his 1100th wicket for the club in the process. That was the sum of the Mersea success as Sam Hawes (44no) and Adam Morris (16no) knocked off the remaining runs to see Halstead home.

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
6
142

(40.0 overs)
    
Sam Blackman ct Nicholson b Jones 13 51 38 1 34.21
Rory Green ct Roper b Robinson 6 15 13 1 46.15 1
Daniel Lambert ct Mallett b Robinson 10 12 11 2 90.91
Ian Young b A Morris 59 94 73 8 80.82
Mick Laver ct Nicholson b Jones 1 21 10 10.0
Beth Blacklock ct S Hawes b Jones 0 1 2 0
Luke Conway ct Nicholson b Jones 0 1 1 0
Jason Hoggarth b A Morris 27 40 33 3 81.82
Matthew Wilkin Not Out  15 26 13 2 115.38
Trevor Vince Not Out  5
Harry Luckman  

Halstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Robinson6.011527.502.50
J Morris9.022100.002.33
L Jones9.013548.753.89
B Roper8.003000.003.75
A Morris5.0020210.004.00
T Nicholson3.001500.005.00

Halstead Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 1b  
for 1 wickets
4
143 (26.2 overs)
     
L Masunda ct Green b Laver 79 8 2
S Hawes Not Out  44 1
A Morris Not Out  16 2
T Nicholson  
L Jones  
J Morris  
L Robinson  
B Roper  
H Veal  
C Mallett  
D Hawes  

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Conway9.003400.003.78
Rory Green9.003300.003.67
Trevor Vince4.201900.004.38
Harry Luckman1.001400.0014.00
Mick Laver3.0042142.0014.00