Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st v Maldon 3rd on Sat 14 Jul 2018 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report A much needed win for the first team at The Glebe against Maldon 3rds. Batting first Maldon made a solid start with an opening stand of 60, before Darren Rumble (3 for 23) coming out of retirement for the third time this season made inroads. For the second time this season, Steve Smith was removed from the attack after bowling two waist high no balls, resulting in a lengthy spell for skipper Luke Conway (2 for 44 from 15). Ben Rumble chipped in with two wickets (2 for 48) as Maldon closed at 194 for 7, with opener Stuart Coker top scoring with 88. In reply, Mersea lost makeshift opener Darren Rumble cheaply, before Digs Taylor (25) and Ali Manhire put on a second wicket stand of 45 to take Mersea to 67 for 2 inside 15 overs. Luke Conway hit a rapid 18, but it was a fifth wicket stand between Manhire (66) and Steve Smith of 61, that saw Mersea push towards victory. Manhire, Rory Green and Tom Sanderson all succumbed before the victory was achieved, with Smith unbeaten on 40.

Maldon 3rd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 2w 2b 6lb 
for 7 wickets
13
194 (45.0 overs)
     
S Coker ct  Manhire b Conway 88 13
P Bardo b  D Rumble 26 4
L Wright b  D Rumble 0
S Harris b  D Rumble 13 1
S Gozzett ct  Green b Conway 20 2
M Smith b  B Rumble 2
A Phipps st  Green b B Rumble 11 1
J Gregory Not Out  20 1
D Boyden Not Out  1
E Bardo  
D Richardson  

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Sanderson7.013400.004.86
Steve Smith3.002000.006.67
Luke Conway15.0342221.002.80
Darren Rumble9.012337.672.56
Allan Highfield3.001700.005.67
Ben Rumble8.0048224.006.00

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17nb 1w 14b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
34
197

(42.2 overs)
    
David Taylor ct  Phipps b Bardo 25 67 32 5 78.12
Darren Rumble b  Boyden 5 19 15 1 33.33
Alistair Manhire run out  Phipps 66 142 99 10 66.67 1
Luke Conway b  Richardson 18 31 16 3 112.50
Mick Laver ct  Boyden b Richardson 3 26 27 11.11
Steve Smith Not Out  40 62 35 5 114.29
Rory Green b  Phipps 6 9 5 1 120.0 1 1
Tom Sanderson ct  P Bardo b Phipps 0 4 3 0
Allan Highfield Not Out  0 3
Ben Rumble  
Mersea had ten men  

Maldon 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Gregory5.002300.004.60
D Boyden5.0032132.006.40
D Richardson12.0534217.002.83
E Bardo6.0129129.004.83
A Phipps10.0133216.503.30
P Bardo4.203000.006.92