Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st v Frinton 3rd on Sat 21 Jul 2018 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 105 runs

Match report After the success against Maldon last week, the first eleven came back to earth with a bump against a Frinton 3rd XI who are heading for promotion. Young Frinton opener Daniel Loveless (95) dominated the innings, as the visitors compiled 228 from 43.4 overs. Mersea did at least claim maximum bowling points, with Luke Conway (3 for 37 from 15) and Peter Phillips (3 for 63) the most successful bowlers. In reply, Mersea failed to threaten the target as Suleman Polepaka (4 for 32) ripped through the top order. Graham Bowers (21) top scored in the innings of few highlights, as Mersea were bowled out for 123.

Frinton 3rd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 2b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
16
228 (43.4 overs)
     
D Loveless ct  D Rumble b Manhire 95 16
P Patel b  Conway 18 2
K Pritchard ct  Manhire b B Rumble 10 2
J Oakes ct  Bowers b Conway 4
P Barker b  Manhire 8 2
P Williams ct  Laver b Phillips 20 3
D Pritchard lbw  Conway 26 5
N Patel b  Phillips 12 1
T Oram b  D Rumble 5 1
S Polepaka b  Phillips 14 2
J Bowler Not Out  0

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Passfield7.0227127.003.86
Peter Phillips10.4063321.005.91
Luke Conway15.0637312.332.47
Allan Highfield2.002200.0011.00
Ben Rumble3.0030130.0010.00
Alistair Manhire6.0041220.506.83

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 11b  
for 10 wickets
20
123

(31.4 overs)
    
Peter Phillips Run out  9 17 17 1 52.94
Graham Bowers ct  Oakes b Polepaka 21 39 36 3 58.33 1
Alistair Manhire ct  Oakes b Polepaka 7 26 23 1 30.43 1
Luke Conway ct  Williams b Oram 9 16 7 2 128.57
George Shepherd b  Polepaka 7 22 14 1 50.0
Rory Green ct  N Patel b Polepaka 1 6 3 33.33
Mick Laver ct  N Patel b Bowler 16 43 35 2 45.71 1
Allan Highfield ct  Williams b Bowler 12 30 22 2 54.55
Darren Rumble Not Out  16 29 16 2 100 1
Ben Rumble b  Oakes 0 5 2 0
Dave Hickey ct  Unsure b Pritchard 5 10 11 1 45.45

Frinton 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Polepaka11.013248.002.91
T Oram8.0232132.004.00
J Bowler7.0129214.504.14
J Oakes4.02919.002.25
D Pritchard1.4010110.006.00