Scorecard

Felixstowe & Corinthians 2nd v West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 12:30
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 208 runs

Match report A crunching defeat by Felixstowe & Corinthians 2nd XI put West Mersea's survival hopes very much in jeopardy following the Bank Holiday game. Batting first Felixstowe posted a massive 277 for 5 from their 45 overs, of which 113 came from the last ten overs. C Burrows (115no) and R Brown (67) both compiled big innings for Felixstowe. Tom Sanderson with 2 for 46 was the best of the Mersea bowlers. In reply, Mersea were rolled over for just 69, with Digs Taylor (14) top scoring, and only Graham Bowers and George Shephard reaching double figures. R Warne (4 for 21) and J Burrows (3 for 16) were largely responsible for the Mersea collapse.

Felixstowe & Corinthians 2nd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13w 4b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
22
277 (45.0 overs)
     
C Warne b  Sanderson 2
R Brown ct  Bowers b Phillips 67 10
D Bennett b  Sanderson 23 4
M Collins ct  D Hewett b Rumble 10 1
C Burrows Not Out  115 16 2
T Boyt ct  Shephard b Conway 18
J Burrows Not Out  20 1 2
M Smith  
K Wilks  
R Warne  
M Flecknoe  

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Sanderson11.0146223.004.18
Luke Conway13.0374174.005.69
Ben Rumble8.0035135.004.38
Allan Highfield4.002500.006.25
George Shepherd3.002600.008.67
Peter Phillips6.0062162.0010.33

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 7w 1b  
for 9 wickets
14
69

(28.3 overs)
    
Graham Bowers ct  Bennett b Warne 11 26 29 1 37.93 1
David Taylor ct  Wilks b Warne 14 18 19 2 73.68
Luke Conway ct  Boyt b Warne 0 6 3 0
George Shepherd ct  C Burrows b J Burrows 12 64 45 2 26.67 1
Tom Sanderson lbw  Warne 5 5 6 1 83.33
Darren Hewett ct  Boyt b C Burrows 3 30 16 18.75 1
Jonathan Hewett run out  R Warne 0 3 2 0
Allan Highfield Not Out  8 18 16 1 50.0
Peter Phillips ct  Smith b J Burrows 2 13 19 10.53
Ben Rumble b  J Burrows 0 2 1 0
Mersea had ten men  

Felixstowe & Corinthians 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Flecknoe7.011600.002.29
R Warne10.012145.252.10
J Burrows7.311635.332.13
C Burrows0.30616.0012.00
M Smith3.30900.002.57