Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly v Rain Men on Sun 22 Jul 2018 at 14:00
Match was Drawn

Match report The annual social extravaganza that is the Rain Men fixture took place in balmy conditions on 22nd July. Cricket was second most, as a very enjoyable day was spent in the sun, drinking, eating foods (lots of it). On the cricket side the highlights were a number of Mersea old stagers making an appearance, namely, Martin Cock, Mel Hughes and Steve Sheldrick, while Rosie Daines made her first outing of the season. Martin Cock turned back the year with the bat with a typically aggressive 32, which included 5 fours, while Luke Conway played his way to a cultured 58 as Mersea were bowled out for 157 in 26 overs. In reply, Rain Men were reduced to 31 for 5 and then 39 for 7, as Rosie Daines (3 for 10 from 7) and Ben Rumble (2 for 21 from 7) claimed early wickets. S Norman scored an unbeaten 51 for the guests as Mersea were unable to claim the final wickets and the game ended in a draw with Rain Men on 112 for 8.

West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 5w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
157

(26.0 overs)
    
Rory Green ct Norman b Craft 15 21 11 3 136.36
Mick Laver b Fenton 4 12 4 100 1
Anthony Shearman b Fenton 4 3 3 1 133.33 1
Martin Cock b Cooper 32 50 44 5 72.73
Luke Conway Run out  58 65 41 11 1 141.46
Mel Hughes b Ireland 4 5 7 1 57.14
Steve Sheldrick b Ireland 3 4 3 100
Steve Daines b Ireland 1 11 5 20.0 1
Graham Pryke b Ireland 11 12 11 2 100
Ben Rumble Not Out  8 11 13 1 61.54 1
Rosie Daines ct Ireland b Fenton 5 6 8 1 62.50
Graham Pryke  

Rain Men Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Fenton5.0040313.338.00
S Craft5.0032132.006.40
T Cooper7.0136136.005.14
D Ireland7.012446.003.43
S Norman2.002300.0011.50

Rain Men Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 11b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
19
112 (35.0 overs)
     
S Rose b R Daines 2
A Doggett b Rumble 15 3
D Ireland ct & b Rumble 0
S Fenton b R Daines 4 1
D Fenton ct Shearman b R Daines 0
S Norman Retired Not Out  51 9
T Cooper b Sheldrick 6 1
F Pelham ct & b Laver 0
J Lynch Not Out  15
L Brazier ct & b S Daines 0
S Craft Not Out  0
   

West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rosie Daines7.031033.331.43
Ben Rumble7.0321210.503.00
Steve Sheldrick7.0127127.003.86
Mick Laver7.0218118.002.57
Anthony Shearman4.011600.004.00
Steve Daines2.00818.004.00
Rory Green1.01000.000.00