Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd v Copford 2nd on Sun 19 Apr 2015 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 192 runs

Match report The Two Counties seconds began their campaign at The Glebe on Sunday 19th against Copford 2nds, looking for an upturn in fortunes from last year where they managed only one victory. Stand in skipper Tony Bailey won the toss and inserted Copford. The plan seemed to work as Copford stumbled to 107 for 7, with Peter Phillips (3 for 58) and Adam Porter (a career best 4 for 37) amongst the wickets. Sam Blackman also took three catches in the field in a good opening twenty overs to the game. However, the arrival of Ben Rawson to the crease, and partnered by Kevin Helmer, who scored a century in last years fixture, changed the complexion of the game completely. Rawson smashed an unbeaten 120, and Helmer posted 50 as the pair put on 134 for the eighth wicket to put the visitors out of sight, eventually finishing on 284 for 8. In reply, only three Mersea batsmen reached double figures, with Rory Green top scoring with 27 as they were bowled out for 92.





Copford 2nd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 7b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
15
284 (45.0 overs)
     
W Merry b  Phillips 16 2
R Black ct  Snow b Phillips 19 2
T Soteriou ct  Snow b Phillips 19
T Helmer lbw  Porter 10 2
R Soteriou ct  Blackman b Porter 12 2
I Humm ct  Blackman b Porter 5 1
B Rawson Not Out  120 19 1
A Deveraux ct  Blackman b Porter 0
K Helmer b  Tiwari 50 9
H Rose Not Out  18 3
C Crouch  
   

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amit Tiwari15.0075175.005.00
Peter Phillips15.0058319.333.87
Adam Porter4.003749.259.25
Michael Snow7.005900.008.43
Rory Green2.002800.0014.00
Anthony Hark2.001900.009.50

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 4b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
11
92

(31.5 overs)
    
Sam Blackman ct  K Helmer b Crouch 12 10 8 3 150.0 3
Rory Green b  Crouch 27 30 27 4 100
Mick Laver st  unsure b Soteriou 22 72 66 2 33.33
Michael Snow b  Soteriou 1 5 6 16.67 2
Darren Hewett b  Soteriou 7 35 32 1 21.88
Peter Phillips Run out  1 23 12 8.33
Jonathan Hewett b  Merry 6 27 16 37.50
Amit Tiwari b  Rose 5 15 13 1 38.46
Anthony Hark Not Out  0 7
Adam Porter b  Rose 0 3 2 0
Tony Bailey b  Rose 0 2 2 0
Selected member not found  

Copford 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Crouch7.0029214.504.14
R Soteriou12.0332310.672.67
T Helmer7.021100.001.57
W Merry4.0011111.002.75
H Rose1.51230.671.09