Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st v Rayne on Sun 16 Aug 2015 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Won by 38 runs

Match report West Mersea had Luke Conway to thank for an excellent knock in their 38 run victory at The Glebe over Rayne. Coming to the crease at 27 for 2, he smashed 129 from 87 balls which included eight sixes. Kevin Hewes (15) was the second top scorer for the islanders in a fifth wicket stand of 97, as Mersea posted 198 for 8. Howard Pettitt (3 for 31) was the most successful of the Rayne bowlers, although Kevin Lilley (1 for 28 from 9) and Josh Newman (1 for 22 from 9) bowled containing spells. The remaining thirteen overs went for 97. Despite containing spells from Hewes (0 for 17 from 9) and Trevor Vince (1 for 22 from 9) at the beginning of the Rayne reply, the visitors reached 82 for 2 without too many alarms, Gareth Williams (34) leading the innings. Neil Goodridge (3 for 36) then made a decisive strike by taking three wickets in ten balls to see Rayne slip to 86 for 5, and put Mersea in control of the game. Gary Hughes (31) and a solid unbeaten 29 from young Miles Peacham saw 61 put on for the sixth wicket and gleaned three batting points as Rayne reached 160 for 6.

Luke Conway's 12th century for the club - brings up 500 runs for 2015.





West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 16b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
22
198

(40.0 overs)
    
Graham Bowers b Lilley 4 14 13 1 30.77 2
David Taylor ct Alen b Pettitt 9 29 19 1 47.37
Mick Laver ct Peacham b Pettitt 3 35 27 11.11
Luke Conway b Alen 129 107 87 11 8 148.28 1 1
Neil Goodridge b Pettitt 8 29 31 2 25.81
Kevin Hewes ct Pettitt b Hughes 15 53 39 2 38.46 1
Daniel Lambert Not Out  1 19 5 20.0
Callum Drage b Newman 1 7 5 20.0
Tom Sanderson Not Out  6 9 13 1 46.15 1
Trevor Vince  
Jon Tidman  

Rayne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Lilley9.0128128.003.11
J Newman9.0222122.002.44
H Pettitt9.0131310.333.44
R May7.004700.006.71
N Alen4.0024124.006.00
G Hughes2.0026126.0013.00

Rayne Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 7b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
23
160 (40.0 overs)
     
J Newman ct Sanderson b Drage 14 2
G Williams ct Conway b Vince 34 6
R May ct Bowers b Goodridge 12 2
T Driscoll st Conway b Goodridge 12 1
G Hughes ct Hewes b Lambert 31 4
N Alen ct Bowers b Goodridge 0
M Peacham Not Out  29 2
D Williams Not Out  5 1
H Pettitt  
A Taylor  
K Lilley  

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Drage6.0028128.004.67
Kevin Hewes9.041700.001.89
Trevor Vince9.0322122.002.44
Tom Sanderson2.001400.007.00
Neil Goodridge9.0036312.004.00
Mick Laver3.002200.007.33
David Taylor1.00600.006.00
Daniel Lambert1.00717.007.00