Scorecard

Copford v West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st on Sun 06 Sep 2015 at 12:30
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 134 runs

Match report The Sunday side were heavily defeated in an important match for their title hopes at Copford. The home side batted first and were indebted to a third wicket stand of 98 between Kieran Savill and Ben Caplikas (60) for a solid base to their total of 278 for 8. Savill went onto record 115, while for Mersea, Callum Drage 3 for 42 was the pick of the bowlers. Graham Bowers claimed three catches in the field. In reply Mersea struggled to 144 for 8, with Neil Goodridge (42) and Ian Young (33) top scoring.





Copford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 9b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
21
278 (40.0 overs)
     
I Catley ct  Bowers b Vince 22 1 1
K Savill ct  & b Bowers 115 15 2
W Merry b  Vince 8 1
B Caplikas ct  Bowers b Goodridge 60 5 1
M Woods ct  Tidman b Bowers 0
T Helmer b  Drage 22 3
R Soteriou b  Drage 18 2
A Deveraux b  Drage 1
H Rose Not Out  11 1
A Godley  
I Humm  

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Drage9.0042314.004.67
Luke Conway9.004200.004.67
Trevor Vince7.0052226.007.43
David Taylor1.001500.0015.00
Graham Bowers7.0060230.008.57
Neil Goodridge7.0056156.008.00

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 11b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
19
144

(40.0 overs)
    
Graham Bowers ct  Woods b Godley 3 14 19 15.79 3
David Taylor b  Helmer 7 34 22 1 31.82
Ian Young ct  Merry b Humm 33 64 49 1 2 67.35
Luke Conway b  Soteriou 7 14 13 1 53.85
Neil Goodridge run out  Caplikas 42 80 76 8 55.26
Callum Drage st  Merry b Soteriou 18 13 13 4 138.46
Rory Green b  Rose 2 11 9 22.22
Mick Laver Not Out  13 31 30 2 43.33
Adam Porter ct  Caplikas b Wood 0 4 3 0
Trevor Vince Not Out  0 1 1 0
Jon Tidman   1

Copford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Helmer6.0216116.002.67
A Godley6.0017117.002.83
R Soteriou9.0133216.503.67
I Humm9.0227127.003.00
H Rose4.0214114.003.50
A Deveraux5.011800.003.60
M Woods1.00515.005.00