Scorecard

Halstead v West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st on Sun 27 Apr 2014 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report The islanders batted first and reached 100 for 2, with Adam Rutter (44) and David Taylor (43) leading the way. However, the introduction of Callum Hansey turned the game Halstead’s way, his spell of 5 for 25 helping to bowl Mersea out for 168 in 38 overs. South African Dylan Verreynne then dominated the Halstead reply with an excellent unbeaten 118 as the hosts raced to victory in 32 overs. Darren Rumble with 1 for 28 from nine overs the pick of the Mersea bowlers.





West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 12w 6b  
for 10 wickets
21
168

(37.5 overs)
    
Adam Rutter b Edwards 44 92 74 3 59.46
James Rutter ct Dunster b J Morris 10 20 16 2 62.50
David Taylor ct Edwards b Roper 43 106 68 5 63.24
Daniel Lambert ct Douglas-Hughes b Edwards 0 3 2 0
Matt White b Hansey 15 26 19 3 78.95
Luke Conway b Hansey 19 36 23 1 82.61
Tom Sanderson ct Dunster b Hansey 2 5 3 66.67
Chris Graham b Roper 0 4 3 0
Darren Rumble ct Roper b Hansey 2 6 7 28.57
Matthew Wilkin ct Wells b Hansey 12 9 8 3 150.0
Ollie White Not Out  0 7 3 0

Halstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Morris8.0027127.003.38
J Wells7.002900.004.14
B Morris5.002400.004.80
G Edwards7.0127213.503.86
B Roper6.0030215.005.00
C Hansey4.502555.005.17

Halstead Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 3b 2lb 
for 1 wickets
13
169 (31.4 overs)
     
C Unsworth b Rumble 15 2
D Verreynne Not Out  118 13
C Douglas-Hughes Not Out  23 2
M Johnson  
B Morris  
J Morris  
B Roper  
J Wells  
G Edwards  
C Hansey  
B Dunster  

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Darren Rumble9.0128128.003.11
Matthew Wilkin6.003600.006.00
Tom Sanderson6.012800.004.67
Luke Conway4.002300.005.75
Adam Rutter3.403100.008.45
James Rutter3.001800.006.00