Scorecard

Great Braxted & Tiptree v West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 2nd on Sun 04 May 2014 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report The PiriPiri second eleven began their campaign with a trip to High Ridge, Great Braxted on May 4th. Winning the toss Mersea elected to bat, on what was a bowler friendly wicket. No one scored more than Mersea debutant Antony Rose (18) as Mersea were bundled out for 86. Lewis Cookson (4 for 15) was the stand out GBT bowler, although there was a particularly fine spell from Harry Breed (10-5-11-2) and Rob Hill (2 for 16) was also amongst the wickets. Hill also took three catches at slip. In reply, it wasn’t all plain sailing for the hosts, with five wickets falling in their run chase, Luke Conway (2 for 21 from 8) the most successful islander bowler. However, an unbeaten 30 from Sean Hummerstone, and 24 from Rob Hill was ultimately enough to get them over the line.





West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 2nd Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
16
86

(34.4 overs)
    
Adam Rutter ct Hill b Breed 17 39 32 3 53.12
Neil Goodridge ct Hill b Buchheister 1 15 10 10.0 1
Ian Young ct A Cookson b Hill 5 20 17 29.41
Luke Conway b Hill 8 10 8 1 100
Antony Rose ct T Hummerstone b Cookson 18 66 69 26.09
James Bibby b Breed 1 20 22 4.55
Mick Laver ct Sutton b Cookson 14 48 24 2 58.33
Mel Hughes b Barton 4 12 12 1 33.33
Darren Hewett ct Hill b Cookson 0 7 4 0
Jonathan Hewett Not Out  2 4 4 50.0 1
Tom Daines ct A Cookson b Cookson 0 2 2 0 1

Great Braxted & Tiptree Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Hill6.001628.002.67
P Buchheister4.0019119.004.75
H Breed10.051125.501.10
T Sutton8.04900.001.13
L Cookson3.401543.754.09
G Barton3.00919.003.00

Great Braxted & Tiptree Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 5b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
8
89 (22.1 overs)
     
S Hummerstone Not Out  30 66 4 45.45
A Cookson b Bibby 9 15 60.0
W Hale ct Goodridge b Conway 2 2 100
M Cottee lbw Conway 1 14 7.14
R Hill ct J Hewett b Goodridge 24 14 4 1 171.43
T Sutton run out Daines 5 6 1 83.33
H Breed Not Out  10 11 2 90.91
T Hummerstone  
L Cookson  
G Barton  
P Buchheister  

West Mersea Cricket Club NECL 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Bibby8.1128128.003.43
Luke Conway8.0321210.502.63
Neil Goodridge3.0023123.007.67
Adam Rutter3.011100.003.67