Scorecard

Ipswich 3rd v West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st on Mon 05 May 2014 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report "On Bank Holiday Monday, the Two Counties first eleven travelled to Ipswich for a game against their third eleven. Mersea won the toss and elected to bat on a very good looking wicket. However, some strange shot selection saw them slump to 119 for 7, Luke Conway went on the offensive and blasted 72, and with excellent support from the tail with Dan Lambert (22), Chris Graham (13no) and Matt Wilkin (29no), Mersea recovered to 178 for 8.
Matt Wilkin and Cameron Williams bowled a tight opening spell, without getting the reward that both deserved, which put the home side well behind the rate. Gradually, Ipswich began to assert themselves but with Luke Conway and Luke Bruce both claiming two wickets and Chris Graham excelling in the field with two catches and brilliant run out, the game was well balanced. Eventually, Ipswich got home with two balls to spare, leaving Mersea to rue the fact that they hadn’t got closer to 200 when they had batted.





West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 1b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
8
178

(45.0 overs)
    
Adam Rutter ct White b Smith 4 10 7 1 57.14
Kevin Hewes lbw Smith 11 73 46 1 23.91
Luke Bruce ct Roche b Smith 11 25 21 2 52.38
David Taylor ct Wardrop b A Southall 0 7 5 0
Luke Conway b Martin 72 95 61 11 1 118.03
Angus Lockhart lbw Smith 0 8 5 0
Chris Storrar ct & b Smith 8 11 8 2 100
Daniel Lambert ct Wardrop b Mellish 22 34 28 4 78.57
Chris Graham Not Out  13 57 35 2 37.14 2 1
Matthew Wilkin Not Out  29 46 33 4 87.88 2
Cameron Williams  

Ipswich 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Smith15.0352510.403.47
A Southall11.0349149.004.45
R Southall5.001800.003.60
D Martin6.0225125.004.17
L Mellish6.0123123.003.83
K Cloud2.00600.003.00

Ipswich 3rd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 2b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
12
180 (44.4 overs)
     
K Roche ct & b Wilkin 10 1
P White ct Graham b Conway 73 9 1
R Jones ct Graham b Bruce 1
S Bumphrey ct Wilkin b Bruce 19 3
R Southall run out Graham 24 5
M Wardrop b Conway 16 1
C Smith Not Out  12
A Southall Not Out  13 2
K Cloud  
D Martin  
L Mellish  

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Wilkin12.0530130.002.50
Cameron Williams9.012900.003.22
Luke Bruce8.0138219.004.75
Luke Conway10.4054227.005.06
Chris Storrar5.002400.004.80