Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd v Frinton 3rd on Sat 07 Jun 2014 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 166 runs

Match report At The Glebe, the seconds entertained a strong Frinton 3rd eleven. Frinton batted first on a steamy afternoon and posted 235 for 6, with both their openers scoring half centuries. Jonathan Hewett was the outstanding bowler for Mersea returning figures of 4 for 36 from his 8 overs. In reply, Mersea did better than the previous weekend posting a score of 69, number eleven batsmen Jon Hewett top scoring with an unbeaten 17. Encouragingly, the side boasted a number of under 16s, with Anthony Hark the latest player to make his senior debut for the club, and they all performed very well in the field against an experienced Frinton side.





Frinton 3rd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 19w 4b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
32
235 (45.0 overs)
     
P Williams ct  Gray b Hewett 60 10
M Oram ct  C Green b R Green 66 13
N Cooper ct  Gray b Hewett 22 3 1
M Hobbs ct  D Hewett b Hewett 18 1 2
M Bransbury ct  Gayton b Hewett 1
R Everson b  Hoggarth 25 5
K Walker Not Out  10 1
R Cooper Not Out  1
T Oram  
E Ball  
   
   

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Green6.022600.004.33
Jason Hoggarth14.0338138.002.71
Adam Porter5.004000.008.00
Charles Gayton5.002900.005.80
Rory Green4.0036136.009.00
Anthony Hark3.002400.008.00
Jonathan Hewett8.003649.004.50

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
2
69

(28.0 overs)
    
Nick Gray ct  M Oram b T Oram 10 29 15 2 66.67 2
Rory Green b  T Oram 4 7 5 1 80.0
Darren Hewett ct  Cooper b Ball 7 34 32 21.88 1
Adam Porter ct  Williams b T Oram 4 11 8 50.0
Jason Hoggarth b  Everson 8 22 15 1 53.33
Charles Gayton ct  Hobbs b Ball 0 1 1 0 1
Graham Pryke ct  Hobbs b T Oram 0 3 4 0
Tony Bailey run out  T Oram 12 19 18 2 66.67
Connor Green Run out  2 13 9 22.22 1
Anthony Hark b  Walker 3 25 21 14.29
Jonathan Hewett Not Out  17 30 20 3 85.00
Selected member not found  

Frinton 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E Ball7.041025.001.43
T Oram8.002646.503.25
R Everson6.02919.001.50
K Walker6.0017117.002.83
M Hobbs1.00500.005.00