Scorecard

Coggeshall 3rd v West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd on Sat 14 Jun 2014 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report The TC 2nds travelled to Earls Colne airfield to play Coggeshall 3rd's, and after being put into bat were indebted to a fine unbeaten 69 from James Rutter for the majority of their 141 for 8. However, the total was reached comfortably by the home side for the loss of three wickets,with Peter Phillips (2 for 46) the most successful.






West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 2b  
for 8 wickets
20
141

(45.0 overs)
    
Peter Phillips ct Wickens b Brown 6 33 24 1 25.00
Nick Gray lbw McCabe 8 30 22 2 36.36 1
James Rutter Not Out  69 144 110 9 62.73
George Shepherd b Brown 0 2 1 0
Ed Johnson ct & b Miller 21 47 36 3 58.33
Lewis Johnson ct Wickens b Girling 9 36 35 25.71 1
Jonathan Hewett b Girling 0 6 11 0
Darren Hewett lbw Girling 3 31 22 13.64
Adam Porter ct & b Girling 0 1 1 0
Amit Tiwari Not Out  5 13 9 55.56
Tony Bailey  
Selected member not found  

Coggeshall 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Brown11.0233216.503.00
D McCabe8.0228128.003.50
R Miller7.0114114.002.00
J Girling13.0045411.253.46
G Shuter6.011900.003.17

Coggeshall 3rd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 2b  
for 3 wickets
7
142 (29.3 overs)
     
A Wickens b Phillips 44 9
F Wishart ct Gray b Tiwari 33 4
R Gray ct L Johnson b Phillips 32 6
B Smart Not Out  17 1 1
G Brew Not Out  9 1
L McCabe  
D McCabe  
G Shuter  
R Miller  
P Brown  
J Girling  
   

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amit Tiwari9.0031131.003.44
James Rutter5.012000.004.00
Peter Phillips9.3246223.004.84
Adam Porter0.50600.007.20
Jonathan Hewett0.10000.000.00
George Shepherd3.003000.0010.00
Lewis Johnson2.00700.003.50