Scorecard

Dedham v West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly on Sun 15 Jun 2014 at 13:00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report A friendly on Father's Day was played at picteresque Dedham, batting first Mersea seemed to be going along nicely at 90 for 1, with David Taylor reaching a half century. However, when he took the decision to retire on 58, the innings fell apart as the wickets tumbled to see Mersea bowled out for 117. A century opening stand by the Dedham openers made victory a formality, and although both perished on the same score an eight wicket victory was scored soon afterwards.

Rory Green batted twice for 10 man West Mersea - down as A.N.Other at number 11






West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 6b  
for 10 wickets
11
117

(34.2 overs)
    
Rory Green b Alldread 4 13 11 1 36.36
David Taylor Retired Not Out  58 73 65 9 89.23
Mick Laver b D Butt 18 77 66 2 27.27
Darren Hewett run out D Butt 9 30 27 2 33.33
Chris Graham ct wk b D Butt 2 11 3 66.67
Mel Hughes Not Out  8 20 16 1 50.0
Luke Conway ct T Butt b D Butt 4 8 7 1 57.14 1
Matt White lbw Salmon 0 3 2 0
Jason Hoggarth b Salmon 0 2 2 0
Jonathan Hewett ct unknown b Salmon 0 3 2 0
A.N. Other st wk b T Butt 3 3 3 100
Selected member not found  

Dedham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Alldread6.0211111.001.83
P Batchelor5.012800.005.60
E Mortimer4.011400.003.50
T Butt5.2023123.004.31
N Weston5.011800.003.60
D Butt6.031334.332.17
J Salmon3.01431.331.33

Dedham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 4b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
11
118 (21.4 overs)
     
B Moloney b Laver 47
T Taylor ct Conway b Hoggarth 49
E Mortimer Not Out  4
P Batchelor Not Out  7
F Fitch  
D Butt  
N Weston  
N Alldread  
T Butt  
A Mead  
J Salmon  
   

West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Conway8.002900.003.63
Chris Graham5.011900.003.80
Jonathan Hewett3.003200.0010.67
Mick Laver3.0025125.008.33
Jason Hoggarth2.40717.002.63