Scorecard

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd v Mistley 3rd on Sat 24 Jul 2021 at 13.00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 10 wickets

Match report Graham Pryke's 875th club appearance for the club was another horror show for the 2nds at home to Mistley 3rds. Only Tony Oram (18) and Pryke himself (18) reached double figures as Mersea were dismissed for 69, the last three wickets falling to a hat trick by Matt Goff (5 for 3).
Mistley took little time in chasing down the score, winning by 10 wickets in the eighth over. Skipper Henry Saddington top scoring with an unbeaten 43.

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 3b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
15
69

(36.4 overs)
    
Patrick Ekka st J JacksonM Goff 0 6 0
Jerry Morgan run out  (Unsure) 5 31 16.13
Tony Oram b C Stockton 18 79 3 22.78
Harry Luckman b M Goff 0 7 0
Seb Gladwell b A Stannard 3 14 21.43
Graham Pryke lbw M Marvell 18 44 4 40.91
Chris Warren b M Marvell 9 11 2 81.82
Daniel Miller Not Out  1 2 50.0
Steve Daines st J JacksonM Goff 0 3 0
Amit Tiwari lbw M Goff 0 1 0
Rosie Daines b M Goff 0 1 0

Mistley 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Bailey6.001400.002.33
Matt Goff9.46350.600.31
Henry Saddington8.031300.001.62
Aaron Stannard7.0313113.001.86
Charlie Stockton3.0010110.003.33
Marcus Marvell3.001226.004.00

Mistley 3rd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3b 1lb 
for 0 wickets
4
70 (7.3 overs)
     
Henry Saddington Not Out  43 7
William Bailey Not Out  23 3
Jack Hutton  
Giles Lennox  
Sean Lennon  
Marcus Marvell  
Matt Goff  
Josh Jackson  
Aaron Stannard  
Charlie Stockton  
Yuvaraj Dhayalan  

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 2nd Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amit Tiwari3.003000.0010.00
Chris Warren2.001700.008.50
Rosie Daines1.301100.007.33
Harry Luckman1.00800.008.00