Scorecard

Maldon 3rd v West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st on Sat 23 Apr 2022 at 12:30pm
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 32 runs

Match report Another eventful game at the start of the 2022 season. The TC 1st XI travelled to The Promenade at Maldon to take on their third eleven. Buoyed by the success of last weekend, Luke elected to field after winning the toss. Daniel Gladwell, again served up a good opening spell which was rewarded with just a single wicket for 12 runs from his opening six overs. At the other end, Seb Gladwell and Joe Wyatt bowled well but runs were coming freely, and at 25 overs, the host were handily placed at 128 for 2, with Matthew Shinn (55) leading the run scoring. Luke Conway then changed the course of the innings in his eighth over by taking a hat trick on his way to figures of 5 for 44, Ben Rumble (1 for 38) then took the wicket of Shinn, and with Gladwell returning to the action to finish up with 3 for 17 from 9 the hosts had lost eight wickets for 54 runs in 13 overs, to be bowled out for 172.
For the second week running Mersea made a disastrous start with both openers returned to the pavilion without troubling the score. James Rutter, making his 275th Mersea appearance then started the recovery, but when Luke Conway (19) was fourth man out the score was only 57. Dan Gladwell joined Rutter and the pair put on a rapid partnership of 81 which put Mersea on course for a second victory. However, Rutter (62) was adjudged leg before by Shinn and Gladwell (a career best 35) fell two runs later to take the score to 140 for 6. Incredibly, Mersea were unable to score any runs in the next nine overs, and were bowled out for 140, Shinn returning match winning figures of 4 for 11.

Maldon 3rd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 9w 12b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
33
172 (37.2 overs)
     
Stuart Coker lbw  D Gladwell 6 1
Andrew Barnes ct  A Manhire b L Conway 22 3
Matthew Shinn b  B Rumble 55 8
Henry Miller ct  D Gladwell b L Conway 26 4
Alexander Strong ct  T Butler b L Conway 0
Joshua Servis b  L Conway 0
Al Johnson ct  J Rutter b D Gladwell 4 1
Andy Phipps lbw  L Conway 10 2
Sam Collins b  D Gladwell 2
Mason Foakes Not Out  14 3
Luke Sanders lbw  S Elson 0

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Daniel Gladwell9.031735.671.89
Seb Gladwell4.012200.005.50
Joe Wyatt6.013200.005.33
Luke Conway12.024458.803.67
Ben Rumble6.0038138.006.33
Stuart Elson0.50111.001.20

West Mersea Cricket Club TC 1st Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 8b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
18
140

(37.4 overs)
    
Stuart Elson b  S Collins 0 7 0
Joe Wyatt b  L Sanders 0 7 0
James Rutter lbw  M Shinn 62 71 9 1 87.32 1
Alistair Manhire b  L Sanders 6 21 1 28.57 1
Luke Conway b  S Collins 19 17 3 111.76
Daniel Gladwell ct  S Collins b M Shinn 35 40 5 87.50 1
Ed VanderMark ct  J Servis b H Miller 0 16 0
Tony Butler lbw  M Shinn 0 15 0 1
Seb Gladwell b  M Shinn 0 16 0
Ruben Butler b  A Phipps 0 8 0
Ben Rumble Not Out  0 8 0

Maldon 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Sanders8.0327213.503.38
Sam Collins9.0042221.004.67
Al Johnson2.001500.007.50
Joshua Servis3.001700.005.67
Henry Miller7.0314114.002.00
Matthew Shinn6.441142.751.65
Andy Phipps2.02010.000.00