Scorecard

Hatfield Peverel v West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly on Sat 11 Jun 2022 at 13.00
West Mersea Cricket Club Lost by 102 runs

Match report A friendly game at Hatfield Peverel, saw the third eleven defeated by 102 runs, but managing to post the all important three figures. Batting first, Hatfield saw their openers put on 97 before John Clark retired out for 50. Chris Cheek also scored 50 before retiring out as Hatfield posted 211 for 7 from their 40 overs. Barny Richardson returned a career best 2 for 27 from his four overs, while there were single wickets for Lewis Saunders (1 for 32), James Richardson (1 for 26) and Trevor Trout (1 for 7).
The Mersea reply was dominated by Tony Butler, who made his maiden fifty (51) including nine fours before retiring out. Barny Richardson backed up his bowling career best by recording a batting career best with 10, as Mersea reached 109 from their 40 overs.

Hatfield Peverel Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 24w 9b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
37
211 (40.0 overs)
     
Nick Watson ct  T Butler b L Saunders 42 9
John Clark Retired Out  50 9
O Rodrigues b  B Richardson 2
S Prebble b  T Trout 1
Emma Postings b  B Richardson 14 3
Chris Cheek Retired Out  50 10
Bethan Bailey b  J Richardson 9 1
Hannah Lenoir Not Out  3
Ellie Watson Not Out  3
Daryl Bailey  
Simon Cheek  

West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ruben Butler6.011500.002.50
Daniel Miller5.013300.006.60
James Richardson5.0026126.005.20
Trevor Trout3.00717.002.33
Louis Saunders5.0032132.006.40
Barny Richardson4.0027213.506.75
David Gladwell5.003200.006.40
Noa Miller4.011500.003.75
Shannon Turner3.001300.004.33

West Mersea Cricket Club Friendly Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
23w 1b  
for 10 wickets
24
109

(40.0 overs)
    
Tony Butler Retired Out  51 75 9 68.00 1
Trevor Trout run out  (O Rodrigues) 2 11 18.18
Daniel Miller b  S Cheek 0 5 0
Ruben Butler ct  E Postings b H Lenoir 0 8 0
Louis Saunders b  H Lenoir 6 6 1 100
David Gladwell lbw  H Lenoir 3 8 37.50
Matthew Williamson ct  S Prebble b C Cheek 5 3 1 166.67
James Richardson ct  S Prebble b B Bailey 5 67 7.46
Barny Richardson Retired Out  10 21 47.62
Noa Miller b  B Bailey 1 4 25.00
Shannon Turner Not Out  2 18 11.11

Hatfield Peverel Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Cheek5.04111.000.20
Hannah Lenoir8.0236312.004.50
Chris Cheek4.0110110.002.50
Daryl Bailey4.01500.001.25
Bethan Bailey8.0025212.503.12
Emma Postings5.01800.001.60
Ellie Watson6.012300.003.83